educational - Youth Law Center
[…] credit accrual during detention.
Require juvenile court schools to provide or facilitate
access to credit recovery services both at admission and
release. Court schools can assist students with obtaining
credit for work completed at other schools and collaborate
with schools in the community to ensure that students get
credit for work completed prior to and during custody.
Kept Out – Barriers to Meaningful Education in the School to Prison
Pipeline” (Georgetown Law Human Rights Institute, April 2012).
56
COE PRA Data 2013-2014.
57
Educ. Code § 48645.5(a) states, “Each public school district and
county office of education shall accept for credit full or partial coursework
satisfactorily completed by a pupil while attending a public school, juvenile
court school, or nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency.”
58
“Partial Credit Model Policy and Practice Recommendations” (Child Welfare Council – Partial Credit Workgroup, Sept. 2013).
55
Ibid.
“Kept Out – Barriers to Meaningful Education in the School to Prison Pipeline” (Georgetown Law Human Rights Institute, April 2012).
59
60
20