Kulturgüterschutz – Kunstrecht – Kulturrecht
[…] Spanierman, 894 F.2d 28
(2d Cir. 1990), plaintiffs’ breach of warranty claims were barred by the statute of
limitations, N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-725(1). In 1968, plaintiff purchased a painting entitled The
Misses Wertheimer from Ira Spanierman Gallery for USD 15’000 and gave it as a gift to
her daughter and son-in-law. Twenty years later, they wanted to sell it at auction and
were informed that it was a fake. The plaintiffs commenced an action against the Gallery
for common fraud, negligent misrepresentation, breach of warranty, and professional
negligence.
U.C.C. § 2-725(2) provides in relevant part: “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of
delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance
of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the
cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”
Firestone & Parson, Inc. et al. v. Union League of Philadelphia, supra note 18.
431
Fort Sumter by Albert Bierstadt (1830–1902) purchased at a price of USD
50’000 from the defendant in 1981 had been reattributed in 1986. None of the