Kulturgüterschutz – Kunstrecht – Kulturrecht
[…] The trial
court rejected the view of the plaintiffs’ expert that the work was not the authentic work,13 and therefore dismissed the complaint. Its conclusion was based
largely on its view that the plaintiffs’ expert, who had been Calder’s exclusive
dealer and was an acknowledged preeminent expert on Calder’s work, had conducted too cursory an examination of the sculpture to warrant the adoption of his
opinion that the work was inauthentic.14
2.
Implied warranty
Whether the U.C.C. applies to actions of implied warranties for art authentications is unclear. U.C.C. § 2-314 provides in relevant part:
“(1) […] a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their
sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. […].
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the
trade under the contract description; and […] (f) conform to the promise or affirmations of
fact made on the container or label if any.”
In Balog v. Center Art Gallery-Hawaii, Inc.,15 the District Court for the District
of Hawaii rejected the applicability of implied warranties to authentication actions. In McKie v. R.H. Love Galleries, Inc.,16 the District Court for the Northern
13
14
15
16
414
See Greenberg Gallery, Inc. v.