Kulturgüterschutz – Kunstrecht – Kulturrecht
[…] the artist, or the art is seen by an expert.88
2.
Discovery rule
The U.C.C. § 2-725(2) discovery rule is a two-part test requiring: (i) a warranty
explicitly extending to future performance; and (ii) discovery of the breach must
await future performance.89
In Firestone & Parson, Inc. v. Union League90, an action was brought by
dealers for lost profits based upon their claim that the painting Bombardment of
87
88
89
90
production – without any licence – of a limited edition watch that had Warhol’s name and
photographs on its face.
U.C.C. § 2-725(1) reads as follows: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must
be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may
not extend it.”
Ketcham v. Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, Inc., 181 Ga.App. 549, 353 S.E.2d 44
(1987): action for breach of contract brought within four years of purchase of painting by
Martin Johnson Heade (1819–1904) deemed to be inauthentic; fraud action dismissed by