Kulturgüterschutz – Kunstrecht – Kulturrecht
[…] (1864–1926). He contacted Seltzer and another expert to authenticate the painting. The plaintiff concluded the painting was the work of his grandfather, Olaf
Carl Seltzer (1877–1957) and not Russell which reduced the value from approximately USD 750’000 to USD 75’000.
Rather than sue Kennedy Galleries, Morton hired Gibson Dunn & Crutcher to
send a letter threatening to sue Seltzer if he did not lie regarding the authenticity
of the painting. Seltzer refused, and Gibson Dunn filed suit on behalf of Morton
53
54
55
424
The relevant provison of the Lanham Act (15 U.S.C. 1125[a][1][A][&[B]) reads in its
relevant part as follows: “Any person who […] uses […] any false designation of origin,
false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact,
which […] is likely to cause confusion […] in commercial advertising […] shall be liable
[…].”
Jason Edward Kaufman, New evidence uncovered in Warhol Foundation lawsuit.