Kulturgüterschutz – Kunstrecht – Kulturrecht
[…] for damages for concealing the provenance of art and misrepresenting its value,
found that plaintiffs did not prove the requisite injury was caused by the alleged
misrepresentations.24
V.
Liability
1.
Liability of auction houses
Buyers of art may also sue auction houses and galleries which shall illustrate the
following cases.
20
21
22
23
24
416
John T. Mickle v. Christie’s, Inc., 207 F.Supp.2d 237 (S.D.N.Y. 2002), reh’g denied, 214
F.Supp.2d 430, 432 (S.D.N.Y. 2002).
The case was about the unsigned work known as Billy Bowlegs attributed to the American artist Carl Wimar (1828–1862).
NY CPLR § 4544 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “the term ‘consumer transaction’
means a transaction wherein the money, property or service […] is primarily for personal,
family or household purposes.”
John T. Mickle v. Christie’s, Inc., 214 F.Supp.2d 430, 432 (S.D.N.Y. 2002), with
reference to Christie’s, Inc. v. Croce, 5 F.Supp.2d 206, 207–208 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) holding
that a transaction for an auction house’s services and an advance of funds against the