Convergence Of Civil Law And Common Law In The Criminal
[…] defendant to show insanity).
418 Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 453 (1992).
419 See generally R.W. Gascoyne, Annotation, Modern Status of the Rules as to
Voluntary Intoxication as a Defense to Criminal Charge, 8 A.L.R 3d 1236
(1966); Phillip E. Hassman, Annotation, Drug Addiction or Related Mental
State as Defense to CriminalCharge, 73 A.L.R 3d 16 (1976).
420 See generally Eunice A. Eichelberger, Annotation, Automatism
or
Unconsciousness as Defense to CriminalCharge, 27 A.L.R. 4th 1067 (1984).
421 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 2004) ("Voluntary intoxication
does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime").
Phillip E. Hassman, Annotation, When Intoxication Deemed Involuntary so
as to Constitute A Defense to Criminal Charge, 73 A.L.R. 3d 195 (1976)
422
("Generally speaking, an accused may be completely relieved of criminal
responsibility if, because of involuntary intoxication, he was temporarily