Excelsior Jobs Program - Office of the State Comptroller
[…] In addition to being actively involved in the origination of projects, REDCs also prioritize projects viewed as most important to the implementation of their respective regional plans. C. Eligibility Eligibility criteria for entry into the Program are explicitly stated in the statute and regulations. See EDL § 353. These criteria are published on the ESD website and in the Regional Council Guidebook. See http://esd.ny.gov/BusinessPrograms/Data/Excelsior/ExcelsiorJobsProgramOverview.pdf; https://www.ny.gov/sites/ny.gov/files/atoms/files/RESOURCES_AVAILABLE_GUIDE_FINAL_V3.pdf EDL § 353 provides that: To be a participant in the Excelsior Jobs Program, a business entity shall operate in New York State predominantly: (a) as a financial services data center or a financial services back office operation; (b) in manufacturing; (c) in software development and new media; (d) in scientific research and development; (e) in agriculture; (f) in the creation or expansion of back office operation in the state; (g) in a distribution center; (h) in an industry with significant potential for private-sector economic growth and development in this State… . (i) as an entertainment company; or (j) in music production. This statute also provides the minimum job requirements per industry and the factors that the Commissioner should consider when determining whether an applicant is operating predominantly in one of the prescribed industries, i.e., the nature of the business activity at the location for the 3 Division of State Government Accountability 23 2015-S-15 proposed project. ESD staff within Regional Offices and the Strategic Business Division educates potential applicants about these criteria.