Joyce Ann Brown - BonPasse Exoneration Services
[…] penitentiary for a charge of burglary; he was granted a conditional pardon from the Governor based on the recommendations of the Board of
Pardons and Paroles."' In this process, the Board of Pardons and Paroles makes the recommendations, which are then sent to the Governor,
and once he receives the recommendation, the Governor can accept or
reject the Board's recommendation for pardons, as well as grant something less."' The Governor, in reviewing the cases after one is convicted,
has the authority to grant pardons if the conviction rests on a criminal
107. See TEx. CONST. art. IV, § 11(b). It reads as follows:
In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have
power, after conviction, on the written signed recommendation and advice of the
Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishments and pardons; and under such rules as the legislature may proscribe, and upon the written recommendation and advice of a majority of the Board of
Pardons and Paroles, he shall have the power to grant one reprieve in any capital case
for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days; and he shall have power to revoke conditional pardons. With the advice and consent of the Legislature, he may grant reprieves, commutations of punishment and pardons in cases of treason.
Id. See also TEx. CODE CriM. PROC. ANN. art. 48.01 (Vernon 1979).
108. See TEx. CONsT. art. IV, § 11(b); TEx. CODE CM. PROC. ANN. art, 48.01; Ex
parte Ferdin, 183 S.W.2d 466,466 (Tex. Crim. App. 1944); Harrington, supra note 93, at 38.
109. See TEx. CODE CuM. PRoc.