Joyce Ann Brown - BonPasse Exoneration Services
[…] (discussing the subject of wrongful convictions); MARTIN YANT, PRESUMED GUILTY:
WHEN INNOCENT PEOPLE ARE WRONGLY CONVICTED (1991) (illustrating the factors and
occurrences of wrongful convictions).
12. See EDWARD CONNERS F- AL., U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, CONVICMrED BY JURIES,
EXONERATED BY SCIENCE: CASE STUDIES IN THE USE OF DNA EVIDENCE TO ESTABLISH
INNOCENCE AFITER TRIAL (1986); Bernhard, supra note 11, at 75 (evaluating a report of
the National Institute of Justice about wrongful convictions for those accused of sexual
assault and murder).
13. See TEx. Civ. PRAc. & REM. CODE ANN. § 103.001 (Vernon 1997).
14. See id. The Claimants Entitled to Compensation code reads as follows:
A person is entitled to compensation if the person:
(1) has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state;
(2) pleaded "not guilty" to the charge for which he was convicted and that led to the
imprisonment;
(3) is not guilty of the crime for which he was sentenced; and
(4) has received a full pardon for the crime and punishment for which he was
sentenced.
Id.
20011
JOYCE ANN BROWN