UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ____________________________________
[…] been issued: the emergency procedure provision. See 40 C.F.R §231.7. This regulation makes
no mention of section 404(c), but it permits the agency to ask the Corps to suspend the permit or
to invoke its emergency powers under section 504 when a discharge presents an imminent
danger of irreparable harm. Id. The rest of the provisions simply talk about the prohibition,
restriction, or withdrawal of a specification in general, and they do not explain how that could be
accomplished in the time period after a permit has been issued any more than the statute does.
See 40 C.F.R. §231.1 et. seq. Even EPA’s own definition of “withdraw specification” does not
make any explicit reference to permits. See 40 C.F.R. § 231.2(a) (“Withdraw specification
means to remove from designation any area already specified as a disposal site by the U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers or by a state which has assumed the section 404 program, or any portion of
such area.”).
28
Case 1:10-cv-00541-ABJ Document 87
Filed 03/23/12 Page 29 of 34
at 58077. 13 And in the course of the ensuing thirty-plus years, the agency has never before
invoked its 404(c) powers to review a permit that had been previously duly issued by the Corps.
AR 11907. 14