American Bar Association Guidelines for the Appointment and Performance of
[…] 168
TEXAS DEATH PENALTY MITIGATION MANUAL, supra note 103.
169
This term is meant to accommodate the variety of exigent circumstances under which the
provision of high quality legal representation might require a different procedure. For example, the client
may be so situated that the professionally responsible course is to have a relatively junior attorney deal
with the immediate situation, designating lead counsel subsequently. Or the client might insist on having
a particular retained or pro bono attorney involved in the representation.
170
Cf. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(2) (McKinney 2002) (“With respect to counsel at trial and at a
separate sentencing proceeding, the court shall appoint two attorneys, one to be designated ‘lead’
counsel and the other to be designated ‘associated’ counsel. ”); Cal. Rules of Ct., R. 4.117(c)(1)
(effective Jan. 1, 2003) (“If the court appoints more than one attorney, one must be designated lead
counsel and . . . at least one other must be designated associate counsel.”). Because the Responsible