American Bar Association Guidelines for the Appointment and Performance of
[…] Laws 26, § 1, effective Oct. 1, 2002; an
analogous provision has been enacted by 2002 Md. Laws 26, § 2, to be codified as MD. CRIM . LAW
CODE ANN. § 2-201(a)); NEV. SUP. CT . R. 250(4)(c) (“No later than 30 days after the filing of an
information or indictment, the state must file in the district court a notice of intent to seek the death
penalty. The notice must allege all aggravating circumstances which the state intends to prove and allege
with specificity the facts on which the state will rely to prove each aggravating circumstance.”); N.Y.
CRIM . PROC. LAW § 250.40(1–2) (McKinney 2002) (“A sentence of death may not be imposed upon
a defendant convicted of murder in the first degree unless . . . the people file with the court and serve
upon the defendant a notice of intent to seek the death penalty . . . within one hundred twenty days of
the defendant's arraignment upon an indictment charging the defendant with murder . . . ."); WASH . REV.
CODE ANN. § 10.95.040(2), (3) (West 2002) (stating the state is precluded from seeking the death
penalty unless written notice is served on the defendant or counsel “within thirty days after the