Punishing Pregnancy: Race, Incarceration, and the Shackling of Pregnant Prisoners *
[…] Generally, however, individuals are not shackled during surgical procedures, which might be the most analogous to childbirth. See, e.g., CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 15, § 3268.2(b)(1) (2011) (noting that restraints must be used when transporting a prisoner between locations); LA. STATE UNIV. HEALTH SCIS. CTR., HOSPITAL POLICY MANUAL 2 (2009), available at http://www.sh.lsuhsc.edu/policies/policy_manuals_ via_ms_word/hospital_policy/h_2.20.0.pdf (requiring prisoners to be shackled during hospital stay, unless inconsistent with medical care); GA. CODE ANN. § 42-5-58 (2006) (“Handcuffs, leg chains, waist chains, and waist belts may also be used in securing violent or potentially dangerous inmates within an institution and in public and private areas such as hospitals and clinics; but in no event may handcuffs, leg chains, waist chains, and waist belts be used as punishment . . . .”). 97. Amnesty Int’l USA, supra note 6, at 10. 03-Ocen (Do Not Delete) 2012] 9/13/2012 2:35:23 AM PUNISHING PREGNANCY 1257 leg to her bed.”98 Women are often handcuffed to bedrails even as they nurse or hold their children after they are born.99 Moreover, children are generally removed