400,000 23 sports 1,000 Pregnant and
[…] be financed by the institution are: (c) Counseling expenses of any type, including, but not limited to, those related to drug rehabilitation and the treatment of eating disorders; (f) Medical examinations at any time for enrolled studentathletes; (i) Medication and physical therapy used by a student-athlete during the academic year to enable the individual to participate in intercollegiate athletics, regardless of whether the injury or illness is the result of intercollegiate competition or practice; (j) Medication and physical therapy used by a student-athlete (even if the 50. Id. 55 51. 20 U.S.C. §1688 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require or prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion…''.) 52. 65 Fed. Reg. 52869 (2000); see also, Title IX Legal Manual, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division. (2001). Available at: http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/cor/coord/ixlegal.htm#Introduction 53. Accord, 29 C.F.R. § 1604.10(b), Employment policies relating to pregnancy and childbirth. 54. 20 U.S.C. § 1688 (“…Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a penalty to be imposed on any person or individual because such person or individual is seeking or has received any benefit or service related to a legal abortion.''). 55. Division I and Division II – 15.3.4.1.2 Misconduct. 34 C.F.R. § 106.12 Educational institutions controlled by religious organizations. (a) Application.