Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] Similar language also is used in both the Title IX and PDA leave policy regulations. The
Title IX regulation states that a leave of absence is justified if it is deemed medically
350
See discussion supra Part II.B.1.a
See supra p. 37.
352
See Yule Kim, Statutory Interpretation:General Principles and Recent Trends,
CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE 16 (Aug. 31, 2008), http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/97
589.pdf (In determining the significance of silence, “[T]he Court does sometimes assume that
Congress will address major issues, at least in the context of amendment.”).
353
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(4) (2000) (“A recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false
pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom in the same manner and under the
same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit,
service, plan or policy which such recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with
respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.”).
354
29 C.F.R. § 106.10(b) (1979) (“Disabilities caused or contributed to by pregnancy, childbirth
or other related medical conditions, for all job-related purposes, shall be treated the same as
disabilities caused or contributed to by other medical conditions, under any health or disability