Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] responsibility under Title IX, and allow their professors to set policies in the classroom.61 For
55
Mason, supra note 55.
Id. (quoting Whittemore, supra note 54, at 11).
57
Mason, supra note 55 (citing Whittemore, supra note 54, at 11).
58
See discussion supra Part I.A.5.
59
Margaret Dunkle & Margaret A. Nash, Coverage of Pregnancy in Health Insurance for
students is an issue that colleges should confront immediately, CHRONICLE OF HIGHER
EDUCATION, Mar. 15, 1989, at B2.
60
Title IX at 40: Working to Ensure Gender Equity in Education, supra note 6, at 58-59; see also
34 C.F.R. § 106.8 (1980) (“Each recipient shall designate at least one employee to coordinate its
efforts to comply with and carry out its responsibilities under this part, including any
investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging its noncompliance with
this part or alleging any actions which would be prohibited by this part. The recipient shall notify
all its students and employees of the name, office address and telephone number of the
employee or employees appointed pursuant to this paragraph.”).
61
Title IX at 40: Working to Ensure Gender Equity in Education, supra note 6, at 59.
56
14
example, when asked by a researcher about the provision of unpaid leave to postdoctoral scholar
birth mothers, one university respondent indicated that they do not provide it, and six indicated