Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] 1. Admissions
In the admissions procedures for undergraduate, masters and Ph.D. programs, educational
institutions must abide by Title IX regulations. When making admissions decisions, the recipient
cannot apply any rule that treats persons differently on the basis of sex or discriminate or exclude
any person on the basis of pregnancy, parental or marital status. 40 Additionally, they must treat
36
Id. at 844.
David S. Cohen, Title IX: Beyond Equal Protection, 28 HARV. J.L & GENDER 217, 246 (2005)
(citing 20 U.S.C. § 1232 (d)(1)(1982) repealed by Pub. L. No. 98-511, 98 Stat. 2366 (1984)).
38
456 U.S. 512 (1992).
39
Cohen, supra note 37, at 246 (citing North Haven, 456 U.S. at 531-32).
40
34 C.F.R. §§ 106.21(c)(1)-(3) (1980) (“In determining whether a person satisfies any policy or
criterion for admission, or in making any offer of admission, a recipient to which this subpart
applies: (1) Shall not apply any rule concerning the actual or potential parental, family, or marital
status of a student or applicant which treats persons differently on the basis of sex; (2) Shall not
discriminate against or exclude any person on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, termination of
pregnancy, or recovery therefrom, or establish or follow any rule or practice which so
discriminates or excludes; (3) Shall treat disabilities related to pregnancy, childbirth, termination
of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom in the same manner and under the same policies as any other
temporary disability or physical condition; and . . .”).
37
10
disabilities related to pregnancy in the same manner and under the same policies as any other
temporary disability or physical condition.41
2. Hiring
When hiring, colleges and universities are prohibited from using a person’s pregnancy