Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] Recipients must also inform students how they can exercise their legal protections under
Title IX. Students can either file a complaint with the recipient’s Title IX coordinator, 131 the
federal funding agency,132 or the OCR. The OCR can enact an Early Complaint Resolution
(“ECR”).133 Under ECR, if both the complainant and recipient agree to participate, then the OCR
will serve as facilitator for the parties to resolve the complaint.134 The OCR will monitor the
ECR to ensure that, if it is unsuccessful, the OCR’s investigation of the complaint will proceed in
128
Id.
Id.
130
Id.
131
34 C.F.R. § 106.8(a) (1980) (“Each recipient shall designate at least one employee to
coordinate its efforts to comply with and carry out its responsibilities under this part, including
any investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging its noncompliance
with this part or alleging any actions which would be prohibited by this part. The recipient shall
notify all its students and employees of the name, office address and telephone number of the
employee or employees appointed pursuant to this paragraph); Id. at 106.8(b) (A recipient
shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of
student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.”).
132
See Title IX Legal Manual, supra note 1, at 129-32.
133
OCR Case Processing Manual, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Section 201 (Jan. 2010),
http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/ocrcpm.html (An “ECR may take place at any
time during the investigative process.