Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] Discrimination, CENTER FOR WORKLIFE LAW (2006).
47
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (2000).
48
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(4) (2000) (“A recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false
pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom in the same manner and under the
same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit,
service, plan or policy which such recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with
respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.”).
49
34 C.F.R. § 106.39 (1980) (Educational institutions are not prohibited “from providing any
benefit or service which may be used by a different proportion of students of one sex than of the
other, including family planning services” and if they provide “full coverage heath service shall
provide gynecological care.”).
50
Id.
12
programs, students cannot begin to advocate for themselves because most do not know they are
protected under Title IX.
The lack of dissemination and compliance with Title IX is an issue for almost all