Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] fully describing its assurances, including pregnancy discrimination, and commitments “to take
whatever remedial action is necessary . . . to eliminate . . . discrimination on the basis of sex.”87
The Obama administration has shown particular concern with the issue of pregnancy
discrimination. In 2011, the White House and NSF implemented the “NSF Career-Life Balance
Initiative” which supports scientists in the midst of family formation by providing extensions of
grants for students’ child birth, parental supplements for laboratories while PIs are on family
85
See 34 C.F.R. § 106.9 (2000) (“Each recipient shall implement specific and continuing steps
to notify applicants for admission and employment, students and parents of elementary and
secondary school students, employees, sources of referral of applicants for admission and
employment, and all unions or professional organizations holding collective bargaining or
professional agreements with the recipient, that it does not discriminate on the basis of sex in the
educational program or activity which it operates, and that it is required by [T]itle IX and this
part not to discriminate in such a manner. Such notification shall contain such information, and
be made in such manner, as the Assistant Secretary [for the U.S. Department of Education’s
OCR] finds necessary to apprise such persons of the protections against discrimination assured
them by [T]itle IX . . . .”).
86
See id.
87
Id. at § 106.4(a) (2000)( “Every application for Federal financial assistance shall as condition
of its approval contain or be accompanied by an assurance from the applicant or recipient,