Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] had never conducted Title IX compliance reviews.73 In addition, their review found that
although the U.S. Department of Education had agreements with 17 agencies to conduct Title IX
compliance reviews on their behalf, they were not completing them.74 After the GAO report was
issued, DOE, NSF, and NASA began conducting their first-ever compliance reviews; the results
of these reviews are not public.75
176881111.html (While the OCR responds to complaints filed, it does not systematically check if
schools are complaint with Title IX. The last proactive investigation was four years ago.).
69
20 U.S.C. § 1682 (Title IX provides that “[e]ach Federal department and agency which is
empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity, by way
of grant, loan, or contract. . . is authorized and directed to effectuate [Title IX] by issuing rules,
regulations, or orders of general applicability.”).
70
Goulden, supra note 10, at 26 (internal citations omitted).
71
Gender Issues: Women's Participation in the Sciences Has Increased, but Agencies Need to Do
More to Ensure Compliance with Title IX, UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY