Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] Both full-time and part-time employees are covered by Title IX’s employment protection
regulations.45 If a student meets the Title IX regulation requirements for taking pregnancy leave,
she must be allowed leave, according to her physician’s recommendation, and her position
41
Id.
34 C.F.R. § 106.57(b) (1980) (Recipients “shall not discriminate against or exclude from
employment any employee or applicant for employment on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth,
false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom.”).
43
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1) (2000) (“A recipient shall not discriminate against any student, or
exclude any student from its education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular
activity, on the basis of such student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of
pregnancy or recovery therefrom, unless the student requests voluntarily to participate in a
separate portion of the program or activity of the recipient.”).
44
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (2000).
45
34 C.F.R. § 106.51(2000) (“No person shall, on the basis of sex be excluded from
participation in, benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination in employment, or recruitment,