Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] Specifically, taking
note from Chipman, students may find success alleging the same regulations as the Chipman
plaintiffs and including analyses from PDA precedent into their arguments. However, despite
Title IX’s congressional purpose to end sex discrimination in schools, the PDA as a model and
relevant case law as precedent, students still need to know how to effectively exercise their legal
rights under the statute. To follow the athletic and sexual harassment case law, more information
and case law precedent is needed that explains 1) the procedures for pregnancy discrimination
355
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (2000) (“In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave
policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for leave under
such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of
pregnancy and recovery therefrom as a justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of
time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's physician, at the conclusion of which the
student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave began.”).
356
See 29 C.F.R. § 1604.9(a) (1972) (Fringe benefits includes medical, hospital benefits and
leave.).
357
29 C.F.R. § 1604.10(d)(1) (1979) (“Any fringe benefit program, or fund or insurance
program. . . which does not treat women affected by pregnancy, childbirth or related medical