Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] Strengthening Academic Achievement, The National Campaign to Prevent Teen and Unplanned
Pregnancy (2009), http://www.thenationalcampaign.org/resources/pdf/pubs/gettingstarted.pdf.
22
Daniel Luzer, Pregnant College Students, Washington Monthly (Nov. 25, 2009, 12:54 p.m.),
http://www.washingtonmonthly.com/college_guide/blog/pregnant_college_students.php (citing
David Moltz, A Different Kind of Pregnant Student, Inside Higher Ed (Nov. 25, 2009, 3:00 a.m.),
http://www.insidehighered.com/news/2009/11/25/pregnancy).
23
See 34 C.F.R. § 106.51(a)(1)(2000) (“No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination in employment, or
recruitment, consideration, or selection therefor, whether full-time or part-time, under any
education program or activity operated by a recipient which receives Federal financial assistance.
“)
24
42 U.S.C. § 2000(e), et. seq. (1991); see also George E. McCue, Start a Family or Become a
Professor? Parental Leave Policies for Postdoctoral Fellows Training for Academic Careers
5
deemed contingent or part-time employees for purposes of the Family Medical Leave Act