Title IX and Pregnancy Discrimination in Higher Education: The New... Mary Ann Mason* and Jaclyn Younger**
[…] than of the other, recipients are not prohibited from providing family planning services to their
students.49 Additionally, full coverage health services must include gynecological care. 50
B. Lack of Dissemination and Compliance
Despite Title IX regulations’ clear protections against pregnancy discrimination, this type
of discrimination continues to affect female students in educational programs, activities and
worksites. Because of the lack of dissemination of information and inadequate compliance
46
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (2000) (“In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave
policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for leave under
such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of
pregnancy and recovery therefrom as a justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of
time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's physician, at the conclusion of which the
student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave began.”); see also Joan C.
Williams & Cynthia Thomas Calvert, WorkLife Law’s Guide to Family Responsibilities
Discrimination, CENTER FOR WORKLIFE LAW (2006).
47
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (2000).
48
34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(4) (2000) (“A recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false
pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom in the same manner and under the
same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit,
service, plan or policy which such recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with
respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.”).
49
34 C.F.R. § 106.39 (1980) (Educational institutions are not prohibited “from providing any
benefit or service which may be used by a different proportion of students of one sex than of the
other, including family planning services” and if they provide “full coverage heath service shall