An Overview of Michigan Requirements and Options under the
[…] However, such cost sharing is limited to 10% of the cost of an item or 42 CFR 440.330(d) (published at 75 Fed. Reg. 23102-3 (Apr. 30. 2010) indicates the Secretary will approve health coverage that “provides appropriate coverage to meet the needs of the population provided that coverage” and further states Secretary-approved coverage “will be limited to the scope of the categories available under a benchmark coverage package or the standard full Medicaid package.” 14 42 CFR 440.390. 13 8 service and the monthly or quarterly cost-sharing imposed on a family cannot exceed 5% of