A Publ icatio n of t h e Stat... Pu bli c Defend er S er vic... Criminal Law Resea rch C enter
[…] vouchers would have to be
reviewed again for inputting
errors.
Simply, the agency’s mission
has shifted from entry and
review to simply review. The
agency’s goal is to
substantially reduce the
processing time once all the
non-OVS vouchers submitted
before the date of April 1,
2014, have been inputted and
reviewed. The latter effort
may take an additional three
(3) months.
So, if you feel rejected, it is
because you have not
prepared your voucher by
using OVS notwithstanding the
announcement almost one year
ago that such use would be
mandated.
THE STATEWIDE
APPELLATE DIVISION
Section 6(e) of Article 21 of
Chapter 29 of the West
Virginia Code, W. Va. Code
§29-21-6(e), provides that the
Public Defender Services “shall
establish and … shall operate
an appellate advocacy
division for the purpose of
prosecuting litigation on behalf
of eligible clients in the
Supreme Court of Appeals.”
On July 1, 2014, the Public
De fe nder Se rvice s will
significantly expand the PDS
Appellate Division. The division
will have five attorneys with
Duane C. Rosenlieb, Jr., as the
director. Crystal L. Walden
shall serve as a lead
appellate attorney. Lori M.
Waller, Jason D. Parmer, and