MASTER AGREEMENT Federal Bureau of Prisons and
[…] made in a timely fashion.
Section r. If a supervisor maintains an informal file about an employee,
the employee shall be given an opportunity to see any notation as soon
as practicable, and before the notation is used officially, but no later
than fifteen (15) working days after the notation is made.
Section s. All contributions to charities, causes, and functions are to be
a matter of personal concern and strictly voluntary in nature.
Section t. In matters relating to employee's indebtedness, the parties
agree to abide by the provisions of 5 CFR, Section 2635.809, which
states:
"Employees shall satisfy in good faith their obligations as citizens,
including all just financial obligations, especially those such as
Federal, State, or local taxes that are imposed by law. For
purposes of this section, a just financial obligation includes any
financial obligation acknowledged by the employee or reduced to
judgement by a court. In good faith means an honest intention to
fulfill any just financial obligation in a timely manner. In the event
of a dispute between an employee and an alleged creditor, this
section does not require an agency to determine the validity or
amount of the disputed debt or to collect a debt on the alleged
creditor's behalf."
15
16
ARTICLE 7 - RIGHTS OF THE UNION
Section a. There will be no restraint, interference, coercion, or
discrimination against any employee in the statutory exercise of any
right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing