T Th he e E
[…] disks contained both the telephone listings in a database and a
defendants. Before entry of the preliminary injunction, the defendants’
software program used to access, retrieve and download the data. The
database was receiving about 20,000 “hits” per day on the Internet.
disks were sold by ProCD in boxes containing a user guide which
After a more fulsome briefing of the issues, the district court dissolved
included a “Single User License Agreement.” The license agreement
the preliminary injunction and entered summary judgment on behalf
of the defendants.
10 Section 2-206 states:
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances
(a) An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
(b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of
conforming or non-conforming goods . . .
11 Note that the court stated in dictum that even if the license agreement were found to constitute a conditional acceptance, in cases such as this where assent to the counter-offer