T Th he e E
[…] the placement of a product like Select Phone TM on a store shelf
constituted an offer, and that the defendants accepted that offer to
the Select Phone TM product had “no bearing on whether they
accepted the user agreement.”18 According, § 2-209 did not warrant
purchase the product in a reasonable manner at the moment they
incorporation of the shrinkwrap license terms into the parties’ initial
purchased the product by exchanging money for the program, thereby
forming a contract under § 2-204(1).14 “The purchase of the product
sales agreement.
13 Id. at 651.
14 Section 2-204(1) provides: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract.”
15 Id. at 652.
16 Sections 2-602 and 2-608 offer such rights, but the court held that those sections did not apply in the context of the case, and in any event do not afford the right to inspect
additional written contractual terms.