A Comparison of the Domestic Relations Laws
[…] renegotiated or submitted to a
court for adjudication on the
occurrence of a specific and
certain event, it meant that upon
agreement of the parties, a
consent decree could be
presented to the court for entry
or, it would adjudicate the matter
and enter an order reflecting its
determination).
A change in parents’ financial
circumstances alone cannot
provide the basis for modifying
a contract between parties.
Nevarez v. Nevarez, 626 A.2d
867 (DC 1993).
42
CHILD SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
MARYLAND
VIRGINIA
RETROACTIVE
MODIFICATION
OF CHILD
SUPPORT
DC Code § 46-204.
“(c) No modification of an
award of alimony, child support,
or maintenance may be
retroactive, except that a
modification may be permitted
for the period during which a
petition for modification is
pending. The modification may
then be permitted from the date
on which the opposing party was
given notice of the petition for
modification according to statute
or court rule.”
Md. Fam. Law Code § 12104(b): No retroactive
modification except for period
when petition is pending and is
then discretionary.
Va. Code § 20-74: No retroactive
modification except for the
period during which there is a
pending petition and is then
discretionary.
VOLUNTARY
IMPOVERISHMENT