A Comparison of the Domestic Relations Laws
[…] statutory provisions. See also
DC Code § 46-204.
VIRGINIA
Shoup v. Shoup, 37 Va. App.
240, 556 S.E.2d 783 (2001)
approved an agreement that was
incorporated into a divorce
decree, and which provided for
self-executing child support
modification. See also Va. Code
§ 20-109.1 - Provisions for future
modification of child support in
agreements shall be valid and
enforceable.
41
CHILD SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
STANDARDS FOR
MODIFICATION
OF COURT
ORDERED CHILD
SUPPORT
Modification by application of
the guideline subject to
conditions or limitations in DC
Code § 16-916.01 (r).
DC Code § 46-204.
“(a) Any order requiring
payment of an amount of child
support, regardless of whether
the amount of the child support
was the subject of a voluntary
agreement of the parties, may be
modified upon a showing that
there has been a substantial and
material change in the needs of
the child or the ability of the
responsible relative to pay since
the day on which the order was
issued. A showing or proof of a
change in circumstances shall
not be required to modify a
support order that is being
reviewed pursuant to § 16916.01 (r) (3) or (r) (4).
MARYLAND
VIRGINIA
Md. Fam. Law Code § 12-104:
Need to show material change in
circumstances. Reese v.
Huebschman, 440 A.2d 1109
(Md. App. 1982), Tidler v.
Tidler, 435 A.2d 489 (Md. App.
1981).
Party must demonstrate:
(1) a material change in
circumstances; and
(2) the change justifies