A Comparison of the Domestic Relations Laws
[…] relocate.
Cases where moves were
allowed: Scinaldi v. Scinaldi, 347
S.E.2d 149 (Va. Ct. App. 1986);
Gray v. Gray, 324 S.E.2d 677
(Va. 1985); Simmons v.
Simmons, 339 S.E.2d 198 (Va.
Ct. App. 1986); Sternberg v.
Sternberg, Chancery No. 135035,
1996 Va. Cir. LEXIS 558 (Va.
Cir. Ct. June 20, 1996).
Cases where moves not allowed:
Carpenter v. Carpenter, 257
S.E.2d 845 (Va. 1979); Hughes v.
Gentry, 443 S.E.2d 448 (Va. Ct.
App. 1994); Bostick v. BostickBennett 478 S.E.2d 319 (Va. Ct.
App. 1996).
48
CHILD CUSTODY AND VISITATION
CUSTODY
MODIFICATION
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
MARYLAND
VIRGINIA
DC Code § 16-914 (e) (1):
“(1) An award of custody may
be modified or terminated upon
the motion of one or both
parents, or on the Court's own
motion, upon a determination
that there has been a substantial
and material change in
circumstances and that the
modification or termination is in
the best interest of the child.”
See also DC Code §16-914.01.
Court has continuing jurisdiction
to modify. Furman v. Glading,
374 A.2d 414 (Md. App. 1977).
Keel v. Keel, 303 S.E.2d 917
(Va. 1983), established the
applicable test:
1) Has there been a change in
circumstances...;
2) Would change be in the