A Comparison of the Domestic Relations Laws
[…] respondent or, if earlier, the date
an order of the Department of
Social Services entered pursuant
to Title 63.2 and directing
payment of support was delivered
to the sheriff or process server for
service on the obligor.
Yes, Va. Code § 20-108.2:
Rebuttable presumption in any
judicial or administrative
proceeding for child support that
the amount of the award which
would result from the application
of the guidelines shall be the
correct amount.
CHILD SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
FACTORS
CONSIDERED IN
DEVIATING FROM
THE GUIDELINES
continued next page
DC Code § 16-916.01 (p):
“The factors that may be
considered to overcome the
presumption are:
(1) The needs of the child are
exceptional and require more
than average expenditures;
(2) The gross income of the
parent with a legal duty to pay is
substantially less than that of the
parent to whom support is owed;
(3) A property settlement
provides resources readily
available for the support of the
child in an amount at least
equivalent to the guideline
amount;
(4) Either parent supports a
dependent other than a child
subject to the support order,
including a biological or
adoptive child, a step-child, or
an elderly relative, and
application of the guideline
would result in extraordinary
hardship;
(5) The parent with a legal duty
to pay support needs a
temporary period of reduced
child support payments to
permit the repayment of a debt
or rearrangement of his or her
financial obligations; a
temporary reduction may be
included in a support order if:
. . . (cont.)
MARYLAND
See Md. Fam. Law Code § 12202(a)(2)(ii-v).
VIRGINIA
See Va. Code § 20-108.1.
Even when parties decide
different amount, they still must
use statutory factors to determine
amount – “allows for agreement
… to different amount, not
different process.” Saleem v.
Sameem, 26 Va.