CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] XII. CERTIFICATES OF MEMBERSHIP AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO CAPITAL A. CERTIFICATES OF MEMBERSHIP An LLC may issue a certificate evidencing membership interest if the Operating Agreement 154 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17005(d) (The fiduciary duties of a manager to LLC and its members “may only be modified in a written operating agreement with the informed consent of the members”).