CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] Members have no interest in LLC property, Id. § 53-19-29(B). Id. § 53-19-30(B). 64 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17057 (every member is an agent in a member-managed LLC; every manager (and no non-manager member) is an agent of manager managed LLC); N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 53-19-30(A), (E) (every member is agent if member run; every manager is agent if manager run). 65 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402 (“Unless otherwise provided . . . each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254(a) (“each governing person . . . and each officer or agent of a limited liability company vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority . . . is an agent . . . for purposes of carrying out the company’s business”). 66 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17057 (member can still bind through apparent authority); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18402; TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254(a); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-30(C). 67 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17157(a), (b); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-15(B). “Each manager shall have such power to manage the business or affairs of the limited liability company as the articles of organization or an operating agreement shall provide.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254 (a). “[E]ach governing person [manager if manager managed] of a limited liability company and each officer or agent . . . vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority . . . is an agent of the company for purposes of carrying out the company’s business.” But see DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402 (even if LLC is manager managed a member may bind the company). 68 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17103(3) (majority in interest required to approve any matter not otherwise identified), § 17303 (majority required for assignee to become a member); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6