CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] Anglian Envtl. Tech., L.P. v. Envtl. Mgmt. Corp., 412 F.3d 956, 962 (8th Cir. 2005). For an example of what can happen if there are no such provisions, see Lamprecht v. Jordan, 75 P.3d 743 (Idaho 2003) (upholding operating agreement provision stating withdrawing member was entitled only to the balance in his capital account as of the date his employment with the LLC terminated). 102 TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.107; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-603 (“unless a limited liability company agreement provides otherwise, a member may not resign from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company.”).