CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] CAL. CORP. CODE § 17101(a). Delaware states, “no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-303(a). New Mexico states, “No member or manager of a limited liability company . . . shall be obligated personally for any debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager.” N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-13. 30 See, e.g., NM. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-3. 31 Alexander Co., Inc. v. Bensaid, 2002 WL 1034037 (Wis. App.