CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] Super. Ct. Sept. 3, 2004). (The Operating Agreement permitted members to remove managers who violated the Operating Agreement by entering into “special consent events” without member’s approval). 60 See, e.g., I.R.C. § 469 (active vs. passive investments), I.R.C. § 465 (at risk rules). 61 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-29. Id. § 53-19-29(F). Members have no interest in LLC property, Id. § 53-19-29(B). Id. § 53-19-30(B). 64 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17057 (every member is an agent in a member-managed LLC; every manager (and no non-manager member) is an agent of manager managed LLC); N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 53-19-30(A), (E) (every member is agent if member run; every manager is agent if manager run). 65 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 18-402 (“Unless otherwise provided . . . each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.254(a) (“each governing person . . . and each officer or agent of a limited liability company vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority . . . is an agent . . . for purposes of carrying out the company’s business”). 66 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17057