CURRENT LAW MAKES A COMPREHENSIVE OPERATING AGREEMENT AN
[…] LLC may not require additional 160 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17105 (Operating Agreement may provide for issue of a certificate of interest); in Delaware, certificates of interest are permitted under the general authority to contract, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, 18-1101; N.M. STAT. ANN. § 53-19-20(B)(1) (certificates of membership interest may be issued); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.052 (certificates of interest are permitted under the general authority to contract). 161 Compare the rules under I.R.C. Subchapter K, §§ 701 (especially § 704 applicable to LLCs taxed as partnerships) with I.R.C. Subchapter S, §§ 1361 (especially §§ 1366-1368). 162 CAL. CORP. CODE § 17001(d). 163 Proportional allocation is only the default means of allocation, not the required means. See, for example, CAL. CORP. CODE, § 17202 (“profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members, and among classes of members, in the manner provided in the operating agreement. If the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, profits and losses shall be allocated in proportion to the contributions of each member.”) 164 For an example of such language see CAL. CORP. CODE § 17001(d). 20/Vol.17/Southern Law Journal capital contributions unless the Operating Agreement provides for such a requirement.165 The Operating Agreement may also provide that one may acquire a membership interest without making a