REAFFIRMATION AGREEMENTS UNDER BAPCPA Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007
[…] In the Hoffman case, this Court did hold a hearing and ruled upon the debtors’ desire to reaffirm a car loan although the debtors were represented by bankruptcy counsel at the time such agreement was made, but expressly noted in its decision that it did not intend to establish precedent on such issue when no argument thereon had been presented. It does appear that Congress intended to require a debtor’s counsel to sign a certification approving a reaffirmation agreement only when he or she was actually involved in the negotiation of such agreement. The form prescribed in § 524(k)(7) for a motion seeking court approval of an agreement contains the statement, “I am not represented by an attorney in connection with this reaffirmation agreement.”(underlining added) In addition, the statement required by § 524(k)(3)(I) to be contained in the disclosure statement accompanying the reaffirmation agreement, states, in part, as follows: If you have questions about your reaffirming a debt or what the law requires, consult with the attorney who helped you negotiate this agreement reaffirming a debt. If you don’t have an attorney helping you, the judge will explain the effect Continued on page 6 Bankruptcy Law News Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007 Message from the Chair of the Section B aby steps, by definition, are small. But not from the perspective of the baby.