REAFFIRMATION AGREEMENTS UNDER BAPCPA Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007
[…] Thurston’s asbestos claims were defined as broadly as possible in order to take full advantage of the scope of injunctive relief provided Bankruptcy Law News Volume XXIII, No. 1 in Section 524(g) so as to include claims that in any way arose out of, were related to, or “allegedly caused by the presence of, or exposure to, asbestos or asbestos-containing products,” regardless of whether the theory of legal liability was based on claims for personal injury, property damage, environmental clean-up costs, contribution, defense costs, or insurance coverage disputes.