REAFFIRMATION AGREEMENTS UNDER BAPCPA Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007
[…] Subsection (m) regarding the presumption of undue hardship also does not apply if the creditor is a credit union.29 Under the BAPCPA added provisions, there is no “presumption of undue hardship” which arises in credit union agreements when the debtor’s income is inadequate to cover all of his budgeted expenses plus the reaffirmed payment. Nevertheless, the exemption of credit union agreements from the “presumption of undue hardship” does not remove such agreements from the former and continuing requirements under § 524(c)(6)(A) and (d) that the attorney who has assisted the debtor in the negotiation of the agreement, or if none, the court, must make a determination that such agreement does not impose “an undue hardship on the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.” How counsel or the court might be comfortable in making such a determination when the debtor’s reported budget figures do not allow for enough margin to cover a reaffirmed payment, whether to a credit union or any other creditor, is not readily apparent.