REAFFIRMATION AGREEMENTS UNDER BAPCPA Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007
[…] Subsection (l) is a new subsection that allows creditors to accept payments from a debtor made pursuant to a reaffirmation agreement both before and after the filing of such agreement in the bankruptcy court as long as the creditor believes in good faith that the agreement is effective. If a creditor knows, or should with reasonable diligence know, that the agreement does not meet the requirements of an enforceable reaffirmation, the creditor is not allowed to accept payments from the debtor.13 Subsection (l)(3) provides that the disclosure requirements contained in § 524(c)(2) and (k) “shall be satisfied if disclosures required under those subsections are given in good faith.” The purpose and effect of this language are not entirely clear as it does not excuse the making of the required disclosures.