REAFFIRMATION AGREEMENTS UNDER BAPCPA Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007
[…] Massey Energy, 351 B.R. at 352. The court based its holding, in part, on the fact that the case had already been set for trial once, but continued upon the request of the parties, with the state court’s ruling that the case would not be continued a second time. Volume XXIII, No. 1 In addition, the District Court concluded that even if mandatory abstention was not appropriate, permissive abstention was appropriate. Permissive abstention is appropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), “in the interest of justice” or “in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law.” Judge Cacheris explained that the case was entirely based on state law and the state courts had devoted significant resources to resolving the pre-trial matters. Under such circumstances, the District Court found that permissive abstention was appropriate. In re Norman, 2006 WL 3053309 (Bankr.