REAFFIRMATION AGREEMENTS UNDER BAPCPA Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007
[…] Accordingly, the exception of § 8.9A-506(c) was not triggered. The Bankruptcy Court reached this decision despite the fact that the SCC is in the process of changing its standard search logic to filter out the term “inc.” from searches. v Holding: The court found that “unless excepted by Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-506(c), the financing statement is seriously misleading and is ineffective to perfect Suna’s security interest” because it was not filed under the correct legal name of the debtor. Tyringham Holdings at *1. Virginia Code § 8.9A-506(c), provides that: “[I]f a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with § 8.9A503(a), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.” Therefore, the question was whether the Suna financing statement would Page 25 Volume XXIII, No. 1 Winter 2007 About the Bankruptcy Law Section The Bankruptcy Law Section of the Virginia State Bar, established in 1990, maintains a membership of over 600 attorneys.