DRAFTING FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF ESTATES AND TRUSTS R. Glenn Davis
[…] determine the value of unlisted stock and securities).
The regulations, however, either require appraisals or
impose requirements on valuations that are, for all
intents and purposes, appraisals. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R.
(“Regs.”) §§ 20.2031-2(f) (valuation of stock when
prices not readily available); 20.2031-3 (valuation of
business interests); and 20.2031-6 (valuation of
personal and household effects). Even if a formal
appraisal is not required by the regulations, appraisals
are advisable, from a practical standpoint, for hard to
value items in the context of almost any 706.
For example, Code Section 7491 addresses the
burden of proof in tax cases. Taxpayers who present
“credible evidence with respect to any factual issue
relevant to ascertaining the [taxpayer’s] liability” are
able to shift the burden of proof to the IRS. Code §
7491(a)(1). The burden shifts, however, only if the
taxpayer also substantiated the item in dispute and
reasonably cooperated with the IRS’s requests for
witnesses and documentation. Id. § 7491(a)(2). Courts