VOID AGREEMENTS, KNOCKED-OUT TERMS, AND BLUE PENCILS: JUDICIAL AND
[…] For every covenant that finds
its way to court, there are thousands which exercise an in terrorem
effect on employees who respect their contractual obligations and on
competitors who fear legal complications if they employ a covenantor,
127. E.g., Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc. v. Plunkett, 199 S.W.3d 700, 705 (Ark. Ct. App. 2004)
(“The contract must be valid as written; the court will not apportion or enforce a contract to the
extent that it might be considered reasonable.”(citing Bendinger v. Marshalltown Trowell Co., 994
S.W.2d 468, 473 (Ark. 1999))).
128. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 103.465 (West 2002) (“Any covenant, described in this subsection,
imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the
covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.”).
129. This phrase was used in Durapin, Inc., 559 A.2d at 1058 (citing Cent. Adjust. Bureau, Inc.
v. Ingram, 678 S.W.2d 28, 36 (Tenn. 1984)).
130. See Vlasin v. Len Johnson & Co., 455 N.W.2d 772, 776 (Neb. 1990) (holding that to be