Kicking “Single-Entity” to the Sidelines: Reevaluating the Competitive Reality of American Needle
[…] From the Antitrust Laws, in the Context of Professional Sports, 23 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 955,
960 (1996) (“The statutory labor exemption attempted to reconcile the conflicting public
policies of the antitrust laws and the labor laws: fostering competitive business relationships
in a free enterprise system, while improving the working conditions of laborers and reducing
industrial strife.”) (citation omitted).
57. See Loewe v. Lawlor, 208 U.S. 274 (1908) (applying the Sherman Act to labor
organizations); Vehgelahn v. Guntner, 44 N.E. 1077 (Mass. 1896).
58. 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2000) (“Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor . . . organizations, instituted for the
purposes of mutual help . . . or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof . . . .”).
59. 29 U.S.C. § 101 (2000).
60. 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-60 (1947).
61. National Labor Relations Act of 1935, 29 U.S.C. § 151 (1988).
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States to
eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the