NEGOTIATING AND DRAFTING SETTLEMENT AGREEMENTS
[…] See, e.g,. New York State Department of Labor, “Before You Apply For Unemployment: Frequently Asked Questions,” available at http://www.labor.state.ny.us/ui/claimantinfo/beforeyouapplyfaq.shtm#18 (last visited May 9, 2011). distress under tort or statutory claims.14 At that time, I.R.C. § 104(a)(2) was amended to permit exclusion from income only for damages received “on account of personal physical injuries or physical illnesses” (emphasis added). For these purposes, “emotional distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical illness,” except to the extent of damages paid for medical care. Under § 104(a)(2) as amended, the opportunities for tax-free settlement amounts are all but eliminated.