Child Custody Law for School Personnel: Frequently Asked Questions By Cheryl D. Howell
[…] For example, under the common law, the father’s parental authority and right to custody were greater than the mother’s. See, e.g., In re TenHoppen, 202 N.C. 223, 226–27, 162 S.E. 619, 620 (1932). For some considerable time, appellate court opinions acknowledged a maternal preference in custody disputes involving young children. See, e.g., Spence v. Durham, 283 N.C. 671, 198 S.E.2d 537 (1973). However, G.S. 50-13.2 now provides that “[b]etween the mother and father, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child.” See also Rosero v. Blake, 357 N.C. 193, 581 S.E.2d 41(2003). 16 School Law Bulletin • Winter 2004 and responsibilities.