Child Custody Law for School Personnel: Frequently Asked Questions By Cheryl D. Howell
[…] The age of majority in North Carolina is eighteen.45 Anyone under that age is legally a minor and, unless emancipated, has legal rights and responsibilities that are different from those of adults.46 Because minors are legally dependent, they ordinarily are in the care and custody of their parents or some other person. State law provides that any child under the age of eighteen—unless married, serving in the armed forces, or emancipated—is “subject to the supervision and control of his parents.”47 The legal dependency of some children continues beyond eighteen. G.S. 50-13.8 provides that “[f]or purposes of custody, the rights of a person who is mentally or physically incapable of self-support upon reaching his majority shall be the same as a minor child for so long as he remains mentally or physically incapable of self-support.” This suggests that parents have both the right and the obligation to maintain custody, supervision, and control of certain handicapped or disabled children after they reach the age of eighteen.48 In North Carolina, there are two ways for a minor to become emancipated—by being married or by a