Child Custody Law for School Personnel: Frequently Asked Questions By Cheryl D. Howell
[…] A parent loses those rights only when he or she is unfit, has neglected the welfare of the child, or has otherwise acted in a manner inconsistent with their protected status as parent.). 41. See discussion above regarding persons who stand in loco parentis to a child. Access to School Records and Related Information 13. Does a parent’s custodial status affect that parent’s right to have access to school records and related information about a minor child? G.S. 50-13.2(b) states that “[a]bsent an order of the court to the contrary, each parent shall have equal access to the records of the minor child involving the health, education and welfare of the child.” This statute means that a parent’s right to education-related “records” is not affected by that parent’s custodial status unless a court specifically orders that the parent not have access to such information.