Child Custody Law for School Personnel: Frequently Asked Questions By Cheryl D. Howell
[…] Many states have the same statute. However, some states still have an earlier version of the uniform law known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act. The two versions are substantially similar. The uniform law determines jurisdiction of a court to enter orders in “child custody proceedings.” The definition of child custody proceedings is broad and includes proceedings to determine legal or physical custody or visitation, juvenile court proceedings, and domestic violence proceedings, as well as proceedings to establish guardianship. G.S. 50A-102(4). 27. See G.S. 50A-303(a) (“A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court in another state if the latter exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this Article.”).