Child Custody Law for School Personnel: Frequently Asked Questions By Cheryl D. Howell
[…] Although the law is not clear on this point, it is best for school personnel to assume that a custody or visitation provision in a protective order supersedes any previous custody order or agreement relating to the child. Similarly, it is best to assume that the custody and visitation provisions included in a protective order also supersede the right of a guardian of the person or a general guardian to have charge and control of a child. In addition, G.S. 50B-3(13) specifies that the court can include in the protective order “any additional prohibitions and requirements that the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” Pursuant to the authority granted in this provision, protective orders frequently restrain a defendant from being present in places where the victim or minor child of the victim may be present, including the child’s home, school, or after-school care site.