Governance &
[…] L. Rev. 445, 447 (Mar. 1987). 7 See e.g., N.Y. Educ. Law § 6522 (2006) (“only a person licensed or otherwise authorized under this article shall practice medicine.”) and N.Y. Educ. Law § 6527 (2006) (“a non-profit medical or dental expense indemnity corporation or a hospital service corporation may employ licensed physicians.”). 8 See Painless Parker v. Board of Dental Examiners, 216 Cal. 285, 14 P.2d 67 (1932). 9 Neill v. Gimbel Brothers Inc., 330 Pa. 213 (1938). 10See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4995b §§ 3.06 - 3.08 and 5.01 (Vernon 2009). 11See 63 Pa. Cons.