Understanding the Treatment of Joint Ventures between Contractors, Part I Joint Venture 101
[…] participant in the joint venture is small
under the size standard corresponding to
the NAICS code assigned to the contract,28
provided that:
SBA Treatment of Joint
Ventures
66
Contract Management | December 2011
For a procurement having an
employee-based size standard, the
dollar value of the procurement, including options, exceeds $10 million.
Another issue that is significant to joint
ventures relates to the limitations on
subcontracting when a contract is awarded
to a small business concern on a set-aside
or sole-source basis. In general, 13 C.F.R.
§125.6 provides that:
In the case of a contract for services (except
construction), the [small business] concern
will perform at least 50 percent of the
cost of the contract incurred for personnel
with its own employees…. In the case of
a contract for supplies or products (other
than procurement from a nonmanufacturer
in such supplies or products), the [small
business] concern will perform at least 50
ƒƒ
The principal issues relating to joint
ventures from SBA’s perspective are size
(based on affiliation) and the amount of
contract work that will be done by a small
business prime contractor under a setaside contract. Affiliation is significant because SBA has established size standards25