Basic Guide to the National Labor Relations Act
[…] The Right to Picket. Likewise the right to picket is subject to limitations and qualifications. As with the right to
strike, picketing can be prohibited because of its object or its timing, or misconduct on the picket line. In addition,
Section 8(b)(7) declares it to be an unfair labor practice for a union to picket for certain objects whether the
picketing accompanies a strike or not. This will be covered in more detail in the section on union unfair labor
practices.
Collective Bargaining and Representation of Employees
Collective bargaining is one of the keystones of the Act. Section 1 of the Act declares that the policy of the
United States is to be carried out “by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by
protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of
representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment
or other mutual aid or protection.”
Collective bargaining. Collective bargaining is defined in the Act. Section 8(d) requires an employer and the
representative of its employees to meet at reasonable times, to confer in good faith about certain matters, and to put
into writing any agreement reached if requested by either party.