Document 6441194
[…] proposed exemption of a system of records. If an agency
fails to provide the public with a chance to comment on a
proposed exemption, the agency would not be in compliance with the comment provision of the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA). Agencies may not withhold records
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(j) or (k) until the final rule has
been declared effective.
Whenever a notice of a system of records is proposed for a
system which is intended to be exempt from provisions of
the PA, a proposed rulemaking is required to revise the listing of exempt systems, found at 31 CFR 1.36, “Notice of
proposed rule exempting a system of records from requirements of the Privacy Act.”
•(e)(4)(H).
At the time that rules exempting the system of records
from certain sections of the PA are adopted, the rule shall
include the reasons why the system of records is to be exempted from a provision of 5 U.S.C. 552a.
•(e)(4)(I).