Idaho Recorder’s Law Manual Office of the Attorney General
[…] A.
County Officer
1. “Idaho Constitution”
The existence of a county recorder can be found in the
original Idaho Constitution adopted in 1890. Art. 18, § 6, entitled
“County Officers,” provides that the clerk of the district court shall be the
“recorder.” The election of a county “clerk of the district court” is
provided for in Art. 5, § 16 of the Idaho Constitution dealing with the
subject of the “Judicial Department.” While it is clear that the “clerk of
the district court” is a constitutional elected officer, the function of
“recorder” goes unexplained in the Idaho Constitution. Art. 18, § 6, does
provide that the recorder “shall be empowered by the county
commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistants as the
business of their office may require.”
2. “Idaho Code”
Idaho Code § 31-2001 describes the officers of a county
as including the clerk of the district court as the “recorder.” Idaho Code
§ 31-3107 repeats the language of the Idaho Constitution concerning the
ability of the county commissioners to appoint deputies and clerical