Idaho Recorder’s Law Manual Office of the Attorney General
[…] Idaho Code §55-805 requires that instruments transferring an
interest in real property be properly acknowledged before recording. If
Jane Smith’s signature is not included in the notary, then the document
has not been properly acknowledged and recording is not appropriate.
42
Idaho Recorder’s Law Manual
DEFINITIONS AND EXPLANATIONS OF TERMS:
Question 14: What is a facsimile signature?
Answer: A facsimile signature is a signature that is a
reproduction of the original rather than hand written (for example: a
signature applied by a rubber stamp or via fax machine). Idaho Code §
59-1019 states: “Any authorized officer, after filing with the secretary of
state his manual signature certified by him under oath, may execute or
cause to be executed with a facsimile signature in lieu of his manual
signature…” Please see this entire section for detailed information
regarding facsimile signatures.
Question 15: What is a reconveyance?
Answer: A reconveyance is restoration or return of something
to its former holder. The most common form of reconveyance