HR C Employment Law alifornia
[…] Moreover, compensa tion for labor performed between the 16th and the last day of the month must be paid between the first and 10th day of the following month. That requirement is satisfied if wages are paid weekly, biweekly or semimonthly, as long as the wages are paid within seven calendar days of the close of the payroll period. This provision includes a specific exception for the pay ment of overtime. Under Section 204, “all wages earned for labor in excess of the normal work period shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period.” Thus, the law provides a limited grace period for the payment of overtime. Saying ‘no thanks’ to two weeks’ notice Q An employee recently provided two weeks’ notice of his intent to leave the company.