Transcription
[…] factor for contact offenses in some cases. See Chapter 10 at 286.
51
See Chapter 7 at 170 (an offender’s history of CSDB is a risk factor for sexual recidivism).
52
See Tapia, 131 S. Ct. at 2387 (“The[] four considerations [in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A)-(D)] — retribution,
deterrence, incapacitation, and rehabilitation — are the four purposes of sentencing generally, and a court must
fashion a sentence ‘to achieve the[se] purposes ... to the extent that they are applicable’ in a given case. [18 U.S.C.]
§ 3551(a).”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A) (directing the Sentencing Commission to “establish sentencing
policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that . . . assure the meeting of the purposes of
sentencing as set forth in” § 3553(a)(2)(A)-(D)).
53
See Chapter 10 at 277–85 (discussing psycho-sexual treatment of sexual disorders).
321
United States Sentencing Commission
each of the three factors. Such a revision should reflect recent changes in offense conduct and