WHO PAYS FOR THE “BOOMERANG GENERATION”?: FOR YOUNG ADULTS *
[…] “these Principles adopt the view, explicitly expressed in the law of some states, that a
parent’s duty to support a disabled adult child runs to the child and the other parent, but
not to the state”).
191
PRINCIPLES, supra note 178, § 3.24 cmt. g.
192
Most post-majority child support cases involve college expenses, so the term
“college support” is often used to refer to any child support for post-secondary students.
In addition to college, various other types of post-secondary education can also give rise
to a child support obligation. See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4327(j) (1993) (defining “postsecondary education” for purposes of post-majority child support as “[a]n educational or
vocational program provided at a college, university or other postsecondary vocational,
secretarial, business or technical school”), ruled unconstitutional on other grounds in
Curtis v. Kline, 666 A.2d 265, 270 (Pa. 1995); Ross v. Ross, 400 A.2d 1233, 1237 (N.J.
Ch. 1979) (awarding child support for an adult child attending law school); see generally