Document 6447178
[…] Note that, by including “sexual exploitation” of a person under the age of 18, BOP would treat possession of child pornography as a form of “child molestation” for purposes of civil commitment. C. “Engaged or attempted to engage” Under the plain language of the statute, a person need not have been charged with or convicted of any sex crime in order to be “sexually dangerous.” See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5) (defining a “sexually dangerous person” as one who has “engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation”) (emphasis added). According to BOP, “[r]elevant conduct may be any conduct of the person for which evidence or information is available, and is not limited to offenses for which he/she has been convicted or is presently incarcerated, or for which he/she presently faces charges.” See 72 Fed.