Document 6447178
[…] At the same time, BOP has published a regulation making clear that certifications need not be limited to persons with such a history. Thus, while BOP may have exhibited some restraint in the initial round of “test case” certifications, it may not continue to do so going forward. By statute, a “sexually dangerous person” is “a person who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.” See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). A person is “sexually dangerous to others” if s/he “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6). Key terms such as “sexually violent conduct,” “child molestation,” and “serious difficulty” are not defined by statute.