Parental Kidnapping 2013 Edition Table of Contents
[…] Roosa, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain, No. FA91-0392232 (Sep. 27, 1991) (5 Conn. L. Rptr. 609). Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction: “(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and (1) the child has been abandoned, or (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, a sibling or a parent has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated. As used in this subsection with respect to a child, ‘abused’ shall have the same meaning as in section 46b-120.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-115n (2013) Abuse: “A child or youth may be found ‘abused’ who (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by DEFINITIONS: Parental Kidnapping-23 accidental means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment, including, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment;” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-120(7) (2013) STATUTES: Note: You can visit your local law library or search the most recent U.S. Code on the U.S. Code website to confirm that you are accessing the most up-to-date laws.