The fair use doctrine: History, application, and implications Martine Courant Rife
[…] If the infringement is willful (the compositionist knew she was infringing but did it anyway), the court can award up to $150,000 for each act of willful infringement. Our informed ability to engage in an educated fair use analysis gives the 9 If the student was creating this composition for f2f classroom use only, she would be relatively safe under the TEACH Act (Section 110, Title 17, USC). M.C. Rife / Computers and Composition 24 (2007) 154–178 161 court the ability to refuse to award any damages pursuant to the copyright law’s “good faith fair use defense” (Title 17, Section 504(c)(2)). A digital compositionist (or any other writer) qualifies for the defense if she reasonably believes that a particular use was a fair use under Section 107 and she is “an employee or agent of a nonprofit educational institution, library, or archives acting within the scope of his or her employment who . . . infringed by reproducing the work in copies or phonorecords.” How this defense might apply to specific facts is not clear since according to a recent white paper published by The Berkman Center for Internet & Society at Harvard Law School the issue has not appeared in any reported decision (Fisher & McGeveran, 2006).