Frequently Asked Questions Motor Vehicle, Recreational Vehicle, and Mobile Home Dealers
[…] Yes. The bus manufacturers must provide their dealers with both the 1st stage and 2nd stage MCO if it is built in two stages as they are required for processing titles and registration. The first stage MCO must clearly state that it is a 1st stage MCO and must have the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) of the incomplete chassis. The second stage MCO must state that it is a 2nd stage MCO and will carry forward the VIN of the incomplete chassis. Section 319.21(2), Florida Statutes, states, “When a motor vehicle is built in two or more stages, each manufacturer must provide a manufacturer's statement of origin for each stage.” ELECTRONIC TEMPORARY REGISTRATION (ETR) 1) I am an independent dealer and I participate in the ETR program. Can I issue my customer a temporary license plate and then submit the paperwork to the tax collector’s office to have the appropriate title and registration issued to the consumer?