Document 6480893
[…] spells out contractual precautions that protect both the prisoners and the
419. See Ian Urbina & Sean D. Hamill, Judges Plead Guilty in Scheme to Jail Youths for Profit,
N.Y. Times, Feb. 13, 2009, at A22, available at http://www.nytimes.com/2009/02/13/
us/13judge.html; Stephanie Chen, Pennsylvania rocked by ‘jailing kids for cash, CNN (Feb.
24, 2009), http://www.cnn.com/2009/CRIME/02/23/pennsylvania.corrupt.judges/
index.html.
420. Some states have set a higher standard for contracting out correctional functions.
See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 495.003(c)(3) (West 2011), available at http://www.statutes.
legis.state.tx.us/Docs/GV/htm/GV.495.htm (“In addition to meeting the requirements
specified in the requests for proposals, a proposal must: . . .offer a level and quality of
programs at least equal to those provided by state-operated facilities that house similar
types of inmates and at a cost that provides the state with a savings of not less than 10
percent of the cost of housing inmates in similar facilities and providing similar programs
to those types of inmates in state-operated facilities; . . .”).
335
23-10.5
ABA Treatment of Prisoners Standards
contracting jurisdiction. Even advocates of privatization urge extremely
careful and comprehensive contracting with explicit terms governing
substance, monitoring, penalties, and termination.421