HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM: CONSIDERATIONS FOR SEXTING LEGISLATION
[…] Additionally, at least five states, Vermont, Nebraska, Utah, Illinois, and Connecticut, had passed laws in response to the 82 sexting phenomenon. This legislative reform effort appears to be in direct response to recent prosecutions against teens using stringent child pornography laws — often resulting in sex offender registration upon conviction. This harsh, punitive approach in dealing with relatively ubiquitous juvenile behavior has caught the 83 84 attention of child protection advocates, legal experts, media 80. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 810.145 (2009) (defining “video voyeurism,” and prohibiting an individual from viewing, broadcasting, or recording “a person, without that person’s knowledge and consent, who is dressing, undressing, or privately exposing the body, at a place and time when that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy”). 81. NAT’L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, 2010 LEGISLATION RELATED TO “SEXTING,” (2010), http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?tabid=19696 [hereinafter STATE LEGISLATURES]. 82. For a discussion of the Illinois and Connecticut laws, see id.