HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM: CONSIDERATIONS FOR SEXTING LEGISLATION
[…] SORNA provides a comprehensive set of minimum standards for sex offender registration and notification in the United States. See infra notes 147-59 and accompanying text. 131. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C) (2006). Under this exemption, the victim must be at least thirteen years old. Id. 132. See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2) (2006) (defining “sexually explicit conduct” as “actual or simulated: (i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oralgenital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person”). 133. See Ashcroft v.