HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM: CONSIDERATIONS FOR SEXTING LEGISLATION
[…] Sess. (Utah 2009), available at http://www.le.state.ut.us/~2009/bills/hbillint/HB0014.htm.. 105. UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-10-1206 (Supp. 2010). 106. Id. 107. Id. 108. Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 24 (1973) (creating the “Miller test”). 109. UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-10-1206(1) (Supp. 2010). The code states: A person is guilty of dealing in material harmful to minors when, knowing or believing that a person is a minor, or having negligently failed to determine the proper age of a minor, the person intentionally: (a) distributes or offers to distribute, or exhibits or offers to exhibit, to a minor or a person the actor believes to be a minor, any material harmful to minors; (b) produces, performs, or directs any performance, before a minor or a person the actor believes to be a minor, that is harmful to minors; or (c) participates in any performance, before a minor or a WALTERS 2010] Final v2.docx 12/14/2010 10:59 PM HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM 121 Utah, in theory, exempts non-obscene sexting images from prosecution. Most other states that considered sexting legislation used the aforementioned sexting laws as examples for their own 111 statutory language. Two states, Colorado and Oregon, decided to person the actor believes to be a minor, that is harmful to minors. Id. 110. Id.