HOW TO FIX THE SEXTING PROBLEM: CONSIDERATIONS FOR SEXTING LEGISLATION
[…] Willard, TEACHING INTERNET SAFETY IN SCHOOL, Nancy Willard’s Weblog, Mar. 20, 2010, http://csriu.wordpress.com/2010/03/20 /teaching-internet-safety-in-school/; see also Nancy Willard, Sexting Investigation and Intervention Protocol, CENTER FOR SAFE AND RESPONSIBLE INTERNET USE, http://www.csriu.org/documents/ sextinginvestigationandintervention_000.pdf (last visited Oct. 31, 2010). 99. Id. 100. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1463.03 (Supp. 2009). 101. Id. 102. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-813.01(3) (Supp. 2009) (creating an affirmative defense to a charge of possession of child pornography); NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1463.03(5)-(6) (Supp. 2009) (creating an affirmative defense to a charge of creation and distribution of child pornography). However, Nebraska law does not provide an affirmative defense to a person who “knowingly possess[es] with intent to rent, sell, deliver, distribute, trade, or provide to any person any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one of its participants or portrayed observers.” NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1463.05 (Supp. 2009).