DEALING WITH THE INSOLVENT ESTATE M. KEITH BRANYON Jackson Walker L.L.P.
[…] The fact that a decedent died with a Will
that waives bond does not necessarily mean that
the PR will automatically be relieved of the duty
to post a bond. Likewise, the fact that a
decedent died intestate does not always indicate
that the court will require a bond. Each case
must be determined on its own merit. Section
194.3 reminds practitioners that the court must
hear evidence before deciding on a bond. If the
creditor makes a good argument, the court can
require a bond solely to protect the creditors of
the estate. Even if no bond is initially required
by the Will or by the court (§195), the court can
later require a bond (§§203, 214) upon a demand
by an interested person (§204).
Section 148 also states that, if the
creditor is successful in forcing the
heirs/beneficiaries to post a bond, “such estate
shall thereafter be administered and settled
under the direction of the county court as other
estates are required to be settled.”
This
statement gives the impression that the IA will
thereafter be brought under the supervision of
the court as if the administration were
dependent.
The bond is of critical importance for
one primary reason. Whether the estate is an IA
or a DA, the PR is not required to file ANY