DEALING WITH THE INSOLVENT ESTATE M. KEITH BRANYON Jackson Walker L.L.P.
[…] including that portion presumably owed to the
creditor.
Dependent Administration.
Section 326 of the CODE states that a
creditor holding an approved claim (a claim
either approved by the court or established by
suit) may petition the court for an order directing
the payment of the claim at any time after twelve
(12) months from the date on which letters are
issued. If there are no available liquid funds
with which to pay the claim, the court may order
that property of the estate be liquidated in order
to pay the claim.
Alternatively, the creditor should be
aware of §§262-269 of the CODE. Section 262
allows “anyone entitled to a portion of the
estate” to file a complaint with the court to cause
the DA “to render under oath an exhibit of the
condition of the estate.” Presumably, if a
creditor’s claim has either been allowed or
established by suit (and classified by the court),
the creditor would be included in the group
“entitled to a portion of the estate.” Section 262
would not be utilized if more than 12 months