DEALING WITH THE INSOLVENT ESTATE M. KEITH BRANYON Jackson Walker L.L.P.
[…] Notices
For a DA, the CODE gives guidance as
to what is required regarding notices, claims and
payment of creditors. For an IA, there is often
confusion about what steps must be followed
since the IA is, by definition, supposedly free
from the burdens of court supervision. Section
146 should clear up confusion for the IA, but
that section requires more actions by the IA than
most practitioners would normally expect.
There are two basic types of notices that
must be made in any probate administration:
mandatory and permissive. If the PR fails to
give the proper notices, §297 of the CODE says
that the PR and the sureties on the bond, if any,
“shall be liable for any damage which any
person suffers by reason of such neglect, unless
it appears that such person had notice
otherwise.”
First, the IA is responsible to give all of
the notices required by §294 and §295. These
notices will be discussed below. In addition, the
IA may give the permissive notice under
§294(d). If any claims are filed in the estate, the
IA must “approve, classify, and pay, or reject,