DEALING WITH THE INSOLVENT ESTATE M. KEITH BRANYON Jackson Walker L.L.P.
[…] A.
B.
Independent Administration.
Since §326 specifically references
claims which are “established by suit,” it could
be used by a creditor in an independent
administration. Alternatively, as stated in §3(r)
of the CODE, a creditor is an “interested person.”
Section 149A allows “an interested person” to
demand an accounting of the IA at any time after
the expiration of fifteen (15) months from the
date that the administration was created. The IA
must provide the accounting within sixty (60)
days from the date that the demand is received.
In addition to the remedy provided by §149A,
§149B allows an “interested person” to demand
both an accounting and a distribution of the
estate “at any time after the expiration of two
years from the date that an independent
administration was created.” Unless the IA can
show a continued need for administration, the
court shall order that the estate be distributed,
including that portion presumably owed to the
creditor.
Dependent Administration.
Section 326 of the CODE states that a
creditor holding an approved claim (a claim