IV. The Commons as a Model for Ecological Governance
[…] was the concern of that company to break the hegemony of Portugal and Spain, which were bent upon establishing dominion over the seas and lands divided between them along a line close to that assigned to them by Pope Pius VI. Also, a formidable reply to Grotius’s theory of freedom of the seas came in John Seldon’s 1635 treatise, The Closed Sea or Two Books Concerning the Rule Over the Sea, which relied on historical data and State practice to argue that the seas were not common everywhere, and had in fact been appropriated in many cases, especially in waters immediately surrounding nations.395 Even so, in the age of European colonialism marked by Id. at § 1531 (a) (4): “[T]he United States has pledged itself as a sovereign state in the international community to conserve to the extent practicable the various species of fish or wildlife and plants facing extinction. . . .” See, e.g., Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Fauna and Flora (CITES), Mar. 3, 1973, 993 U.N.T.S. 243, reprinted in 12 I.L.M. 1085 (1973)) and 5 BASIC DOCUMENTS, supra note 13, at V.H.10. 389 390 See, e.g., J.LOUISE MASTRANTONIO & JOHN K. FRANCIS, A STUDENT GUIDE TO