UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. at 1242. In Pepper’s case, there was “no question” that Pepper’s post-sentencing
rehabilitation—which included successful drug treatment, education, employment, and a renewed
relationship with his father—was relevant to his history and characteristics, shed light on his
likelihood of committing further crimes, suggested a diminished need for further correctional
treatment, and “[bore] directly on the District Court’s overarching duty to ‘impose a sentence
sufficient, but not greater than necessary’ to serve the purposes of sentencing.” Id. at 1242-43.
Moreover, the Court emphasized, 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that “[n]o limitation shall be placed
on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an
offense which a court may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate
sentence.” The Court therefore held that the Eighth Circuit’s rule barring the consideration of
these circumstances contravened §§ 3553(a) and 3661. Id. at 1241-43. In this part of its opinion,