United States Sample Judgment from First Instance Court New York Supreme Court
[…] The complaint, relying on 42 USC § 1983, accused defendants of conspiring to violate plaintiff's federal civil rights by assaulting him without cause, creating a false misbehavior report, tampering with his urinalysis test and denying him a fair and impartial hearing.FN4 FN4. The complaint also asserted a second cause of action based on an alleged violation of plaintiff's state constitutional rights. The defendants in both actions, represented by the Office of the Attorney General pursuant to Public Officers Law § 17, moved to dismiss the complaints on the ground that plaintiff's claims-both state and federal-were barred by Correction Law § 24. This statute provides, in pertinent part: Procedural history “1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department [of correctional services], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. “2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act *486 done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.” Supreme Court dismissed both complaints on this statutory basis, citing Woodward v. State of New York, 23 A.D.3d 852, 805 N.Y.S.2d 670 (3d Dept 2005), lv. dismissed6 N.Y.3d 807, 812 N.Y.S.2d 445, 845 N.E.2d 1276 (2006).