United States Sample Judgment from First Instance Court New York Supreme Court
[…] The equality requirement of the Supremacy Clause is satisfied in each of these situations because litigants stand on the same footing-regardless of whether they choose to invoke the authority of a state or federal court-and there is no incentive to engage in the repudiated practice of forum shopping that “frequently and predictably produce[s] different outcomes in federal civil rights litigation based solely on whether that litigation takes place in state or federal court”(Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. at 141, 108 S.Ct. 2302). [4] Applying these precepts, we cannot say that Correction Law § 24 violates the Supremacy Clause. The statute, by emphasizing*489 that “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state,” creates **185***89 a neutral jurisdictional barrier to all claims-state and federal-for monetary damages in a state court against any correction officer in his or her personal capacity for actions within the scope of employment.