Update 28 Policy Reference Manual
[…] or age 18 or older and “incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability,” as defined at 29 C.F.R. DATE ISSUED: 1/28/2013 UPDATE 28 DECA(LEGAL)-PJC 6 of 23 LEAVES AND ABSENCES FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE DECA (LEGAL) 825.122(d)(1)–(2), at the time that FMLA leave is to commence. 29 C.F.R. 825.102, .122(d) “SON OR DAUGHTER OF A COVERED SERVICEMEMBER” “Son or daughter of a covered servicemember” means a covered servicemember's biological, adopted, or foster child, stepchild, legal ward, or a child for whom the covered servicemember stood in loco parentis, and who is of any age. 29 C.F.R. 825.102, .122(h), .127(d)(1). “SON OR DAUGHTER ON COVERED ACTIVE DUTY OR CALL TO COVERED ACTIVE DUTY STATUS” “Son or daughter on covered active duty or call to covered active duty status” means the employee's biological, adopted, or foster child, stepchild, legal ward, or a child for whom the employee stood in loco parentis, who is on covered active duty or call to active duty status, and who is of any age. 29 C.F.R. 825.102, .122(h), .126(a)(5) “SPOUSE” “Spouse” means a husband