Chilling Effects: The Communications Decency Act and the Online
[…] But see Christiansburg Garment Co. v. Equal Employment Opportunity Comm'n, 434 U.S. 412, 421 (1978) (limiting awarding of attorney's fees to prevailing defendant under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act to situations where the plaintiffs lawsuit was "frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation"); Newman v. Piggie Park Enters., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968) (per curiam) (stating that the Civil Rights Act's fee-shifting provision was included to provide an incentive for plaintiffs to obtain an injunction for Title IHactions). 265. Clean Water Act § 505, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(d) (2000) ("The court, in issuing a final order in any action [for violation of the Clean Water Act] ... may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate."). 266. Clean Air Act § 307(f), 42 U.S.C. § 7607(0 (2000). 267. See discussion supra Part V. UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:137 scribers and large companies who would pay large sums of money for the ability to reach those subscribers to the exclusion of their competitors.26 8 Without