Chilling Effects: The Communications Decency Act and the Online
[…] Duran, supra note 384, at 124. Id. Id. 20081 CHILLING EFFECTS that take advantage of the television medium, the Internet medium can host very different types of content. Congress clearly intended not only to promote the Internet as a medium but also to promote specific content within that medium. For instance, § 230(a)(3) states that "[t]he Internet and other interactive computer services offer a forum for a true diversity of political discourse, unique opportunities for cultural development, and myriad avenues for intellectual activity." 52 This provision conveys the fact that Congress, in passing § 230, did not only wish to encourage the Internet medium's development, but more specifically, encourage "political discourse" and "cultural development" within the Internet medium.