Chilling Effects: The Communications Decency Act and the Online
[…] At the time the statute was drafted, § 230's primary beneficiaries were America Online, Prodigy, CompuServe, and other walled-garden Internet service providers whose entire business model involved acting as a conduit between paying sub263. H.R. 988, 104th Cong. (1995) (as passed by House, Mar. 7, 1995). 264. See Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(b) (2000) ("In any action [for discrimination in public accommodations] ... the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing ); id. § 2000e-5(k) ("In any action party ... a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs .... [for denial of equal employment opportunities] . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs .... "). But see Christiansburg Garment Co. v.