Chilling Effects: The Communications Decency Act and the Online
[…] Congress, acting on a belief that either of these potential outcomes would undermine the Internet as a marketplace of ideas, used its legislative power to alter the common law as it applies to "interactive computer services." In 1996, Congress passed § 230, the Communications Decency Act, which explicitly overturned Stratton by stating that "[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider. ' 64 This statute also immunizes interactive computer services from any liability resulting from "any action voluntarily taken in good faith to restrict access to . . . material that the provider . . . considers to be obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or otherwise objectionable, whether or not such material is constitutionally protected."65 Section 230 also preempts all state law, for it states that "[n]o cause of action may be brought and no liability may be imposed under any State or local law that is inconsistent with this 62. See 141 CONG. REC. 22045 (1995) (statement of Rep.