AAAE Basics of Airport Law Workshop and 2014 Legal Update Atlanta, GA
[…] appropriate departments, agencies and instrumentalities of the
United States Government. 49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(4).
8
8
TSA Authorities
• National Emergency. TSA has authority, during a national
emergency, to coordinate domestic transportation, coordinate
and oversee transportation-related responsibilities of other
Federal agencies, coordinate and provide notice to other
Federal agencies and appropriate State and local governments
about threats to transportation, and carry out other duties, and
exercise other powers, relating to transportation as prescribed
by the Secretary. 49 U.S.C. § 114(g)(1).
• Other Duties and Powers. TSA has authority “to carry out
such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to
transportation security as the Assistant Secretary considers
appropriate, to the extent authorized by law.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 114(f)(15).
9
9
TSA’s Regulatory Authorities
• Rulemaking. TSA has broad rulemaking authority governing all
modes of transportation. 49 U.S.C. § 114(l); 40113; 44903.
• Security Programs. TSA’s regulations require certain regulated