IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA FedEx Ground :
[…] waived.6
Employer also argues that the WCJ’s findings and conclusions based
upon Dr. Morganstein’s testimony did not support the WCJ’s conclusion that
Claimant satisfied his burden of proving causation. Employer stated in its brief:
6
With the exception of Employer’s objection that the WCJ relied upon Dr. Morganstein’s
testimony which was not part of the record, which will be addressed herein relative to Employer’s
second issue, had Employer properly raised and preserved the remaining reasoned decision
objections, we nevertheless would have deemed them meritless. Section 422(a) of the Workers’
Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834, requires that a WCJ’s
decision must contain “findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole
which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can
determine why and how a particular result was reached.”
First, this Court has held “that a WCJ may adopt, verbatim, findings of fact submitted by a
party so long as substantial evidence in the record supports the findings.” Cmty. Empowerment
Ass’n v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Porch), 962 A.2d 1, 9 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). Thus, the