Superior Court, State of California
[…] reclassifies the consolidated Case No. 2 to limited civil.
The Court first notes that Plaintiff spends a great deal of time apparently rearguing the
Court’s ruling on a number of prior matters, such as the propriety of the demurrer, or that he
does not understand why a default was not entered for one of the defendants, etc. The Court
will not allow argument on any issues that are extraneous to the present motion to reclassify.
Plaintiff is mistaken in his claim that the Court does not have authority to reclassify a
case “sua sponte.” In fact, Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040(1) provides that “[t]he
court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time.” (Emphasis added.)
The Court must find that the verdict in this case will necessarily fall below $25,000 and
that level of damages is virtually unobtainable before the Court will reclassify a case to limited
jurisdiction.