Restructuring the U.S. Tax Court: A Reply to Stephanie Hoffer and
[…] Tax Court’s unusually nontransparent approach to procedural
27
rulemaking, the Tax Court did not circulate draft rules for
28
public comment. It also does not assign judges randomly to
cases, probably because it would be very difficult to do so and
hear cases in cities around the country without sending
29
numerous judges to the same city.
Recent scholarship addressing tax exceptionalism has
30
focused primarily on administrative law issues. In fact, the
specialness may be enough to overcome the presumption against a special rule
for tax.”).
25. 28 U.S.C. § 610 (2012) (“As used in this chapter the word ‘courts’
includes the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the
United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District
Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States
Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.”); see also
Lederman, supra note 17, at 1209, 1241–42.
26. Sometimes, though, the Tax Court voluntarily adopts procedures
applicable to other federal courts. For example, in 2007, the Tax Court
adopted the “private seminars disclosure policy established by the Judicial