Restructuring the U.S. Tax Court: A Reply to Stephanie Hoffer and
[…] Unlike most other federal courts, it is not
18
subject to the Administrative Office of U.S. Courts, nor is its
19
procedural rulemaking governed by the Rules Enabling Act.
12. I.R.C. § 7443(e).
13. Id. § 7444(b) (“The Tax Court shall at least biennially designate a
judge to act as chief judge.”).
14. Id. § 7443A(a) (“The chief judge may, from time to time, appoint
special trial judges who shall proceed under such rules and regulations as may
be promulgated by the Tax Court.”); Ballard v. Comm’r, 544 U.S. 40, 44 (2005)
(“[S]pecial trial judges have no fixed term of office . . . .”).
15. 28 U.S.C. § 631(e) (2012) (“The appointment of any individual as a
full-time magistrate judge shall be for a term of eight years . . . .”).
16. Harold Dubroff, The United States Tax Court: An Historical Analysis,
Part IV: The Board Becomes a Court, 41 ALB. L. REV. 1, 51 (1977) (“[T]he court
submits its budget requests directly to Congress and has a good deal of