Restructuring the U.S. Tax Court: A Reply to Stephanie Hoffer and
[…] 62. See McQuiston v. Comm’r, 78 T.C. 807, 811 n.7 (1982) (“On Sept. 6,
1966, Pub. L. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378 (1966), was enacted . . . . The act changed
the definition of ‘agency’ to exclude ‘the courts of the United States’ rather
than simply ‘the courts.’”); cf. 5 U.S.C. § 1001 (1964 & Supp. I 1965–66)
(defining “agency” as “each authority (whether or not within or subject to
review by another agency) of the Government of the United States other than
Congress, the courts, or the governments of the possessions, Territories, or the
District of Columbia” (emphasis added)).
63. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 551(1)(B); 701(b)(1)(B).
64. As an analogy, 28 U.S.C. § 451 states that “[t]he term ‘court of the
United States’ includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of
appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the
Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the
judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.” That term
therefore excludes the Tax Court, for example, which, by statute, is “a court of
record,” I.R.C. § 7441 (2012), that is not listed and the judges of which have set
terms rather than having life tenure. Cf. McQuiston, 78 T.C. at 811 n.7 (“It is