People v. Lucht, 2014 IL App (2d) 121361-U
[…] Additionally, the State mischaracterizes a statement made by defense counsel as “evidence that counsel acquiesced to the admission of all of the statements.” This representation is belied by the record. Defense counsel’s comments were preliminary and involved the order of witnesses and timing of the hearing. In no way can they be construed as “acquiescence.” ¶ 45 In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, section 115-10 provides for a hearsay exception in certain circumstances: “(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; and (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element - 13 - 2014 IL App (2d) 121361-U of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.”725 ILCS 115-10(a) (2012).