View the PDF - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
[…] There is no statutory or case law addressing this issue.
IV. RECORD CATEGORIES -- OPEN OR CLOSED
A.Autopsy reports.
State medical examiner reports are available to district attorneys,
law enforcement officers and next of kin. 63 O.S. § 949.
B.Administrative enforcement records (e.g.,
worker safety and health inspections, or accident
investigations)
1. Rules for active investigations.
A public body may keep personnel records confidential which relate to internal personnel investigations including examination and
selection material for demotion, discipline or resignation. 51 O.S.
§ 24A.7.A.1. The Oklahoma Attorney General has opined that the
name of an employee who has been placed on administrative leave
with pay may be kept confidential if the action constitutes neither a
final or disciplinary action nor a “final disciplinary action resulting in
loss of pay, suspension, demotion of position or termination.” 2009
OK AG 33.
2. Rules for closed investigations.
A public body must make available records relating to a final disciplinary action resulting in loss of pay, suspension, demotion of position or termination. 51 O.S. § 24A.7.B.4. See also 2009 OK AG 33.
C. Bank records.