View the PDF - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
[…] charge for providing access to electronic records, that one factor to
be considered is the cost for “any hardware or software specifically
required to fulfill the request and reproduce the record in computerreadable format which would not otherwise generally be required or
used by the public body.” See 96 OK AG 26 and 2005 OK AG 21.
C. Does the existence of information in electronic format
affect its openness?
“Record” is defined in the Act as “all documents . . . regardless of
physical form or characteristic”. 51 O.S. § 24A.3(1). See also 2001 OK
AG 46 (“If the document is created in connection with the transaction
of public business, the expenditure of public funds or the administering of public property, it is a ‘record’ and is therefore subject to the
Open Records Act. This is true without regard to the physical characteristics of the document.”) The Attorney General has stated that the
public’s right of access to the records at times must be balanced against