Superior Court, State of California
[…] an order bears the burden of demonstrating good cause therefore. (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v.
Super. Ct. (Stendell, et al.) (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255, citing Goodman v. Citizens Life & Cas.
Ins. Co. (1967) 253 Cal.App.2d 807, 819.) Plaintiffs do not explain or support their motion for
a protective order, and the proposed order they submitted to the Court does not incorporate
such an order.
Plaintiffs’ motion for a protective order is consequently DENIED.
VI. Chen’s Request for Monetary Sanctions
Chen requests $2,000 in monetary sanctions against Plaintiffs’ counsel pursuant to CCP
section 1987.2, subdivision (a), which provides that “the court may in its discretion award the
amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing” a motion to quash, “if the
court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.”
Here, Plaintiffs’ motion was largely successful, and there is no indication that Plaintiffs
acted in bad faith or without substantial justification in filing it. While the Court appreciates
the Opposing Defendants’ efforts to narrow the scope of the subpoenas at issue through meet