Volume 23, Issue 3 - Business Law Review
[…] on PCPs acting as “gatekeepers” for the rest of the healthcare system, would become the national standard. 12 For physicians, the uncertainty and lower payment rates offered by managed care organizations, combined with the generous terms proposed by hospitals, made hospital employment enticing. 13 But when the capitated model failed to take off as anticipated, many hospitals divested their employed primary care practices because they were losing money. 14 Although hospitals’ experiences in the 1990s provided a cautionary tale, they ultimately did not curb the practice of employing physicians. 6 See infra Part II.A. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 482.22 (2014) (requiring hospitals, as a condition to participation in Medicare, to “have an organized medical staff that operates under bylaws approved by the governing body and is responsible for the quality of medical care provided to patients by the hospital”). 8 Casalino et al., supra note 3, at 1306. 9 Id. 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 Id. 13 Id. 14 Id. 7 2015] HOSPITAL-PHYSICIAN EMPLOYMENT TERMINATION 429 Indeed, hospital employment of physicians continued into the 2000s, during which many hospitals began to employ specialists in addition to PCPs. 15 Now, more