Volume 23, Issue 3 - Business Law Review
[…] of a physician for a period longer than 30 days.” 67 HCQIA’s definition of “professional review action” is particularly dense, “but the essence of the definition . . . is that it is a recommendation or an action based on an assessment of ‘the competence or professional conduct of a physician’ that will have an adverse effect on such physician’s clinical privileges or membership/appointment in a professional society.” 68 In the context of analyzing reporting obligations regarding physician employment termination actions, identifying the potentially reportable 66 RIEGER ET AL., supra note 30, § 2.4, at 16. 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(A) (2013); see also 45 C.F.R. § 60.11(a)(i) (2014). HCQIA also requires reporting of a physician’s surrender of his or her clinical privileges “while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct, or in return for not conducting such an investigation or proceeding.” 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(B) (2013); see also 45 C.F.R. § 60.11(a)(ii) (2014)). 68 RIEGER ET AL., supra note 30, § 2.4, at 10 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) (2013)). 67 2015] HOSPITAL-PHYSICIAN EMPLOYMENT TERMINATION 439 “professional review action” is an important threshold task.