Volume 23, Issue 3 - Business Law Review
[…] any occupationally-related infections.83 Similarly, employees must comply with safety and health standards and regulations. 84 Employees can refuse to work when there is a 81 29 U.S.C. § 654 (2012); see also John B. Flood, Revisiting the Right to Refuse Hazardous Work Amidst the Anthrax Crisis of 2001, 5 U. PA. J. LAB. & EMP. L. 545, 567 (2003); Refusing to Work Because Conditions are Dangerous, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN., https://www.osha.gov/as/opa/worker/refuse.html (last visited Mar. 22, 2015) (public guidance issued by OSHA discussing an employee’s right to refuse work). 82 29 U.S.C. § 654 (2012). 83 OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN., OSHA 3122-06R, PRINCIPAL EMERGENCY RESPONSE AND PREPAREDNESS REQUIREMENTS AND GUIDELINES (2004). 84 29 U.S.C. § 143 (2012) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require an individual employee to render labor or service without his consent, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to make the quitting of his labor by an individual employee an illegal act; nor shall any court issue any process to compel the performance by an individual employee of such labor or service, without his consent; nor shall the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee or employees be deemed a strike under this chapter.”). 2015] COMMUNICABLE DISEASE RESPONSE CONSIDERATIONS 357 reasonable apprehension of death or serious physical harm and no less drastic alternative is available.85 Related to significant health hazards that may result from treating EVD patients, employees could also refuse to work because they